Visa

www.studiosalata.eu

How To Apply for an European Visa/Requirements

Before delving into the topic on how to apply for an European visa, otherwise known as Shengen Visa, it is worthy of notice that applicant should first off check and confirm if they really need to apply for such Visa in the first instance. This is basically based on the fact that some countries are required to have this Visa before their citizen(s) can enter any European country, while some others don’t need such a visa.

After confirming the need for a visa, applicant basically gets started by filing the application form which can be obtained at the designated embassy/consulate. The application form has the same format no matter which country’s visa it is that the applicant is applying for and as such, making it easily accessible with its uniformity nature. Applicants are hereby advised to fill in all information correctly and honestly to get their desired approved visa.

One of the important things to be attached to the application form is the applicant’s passport photograph. This passport is required to have at least, two blank pages. This passport will be valid for 3 months after the expiry of the Shengen Visa the applicant is applying for.

To get a Schengen visa to travel any Shengen countries, you will need a Shengen visa insurance which will cover the costs of repatriation and emergency medical expenses while in Schengen Area. Insurance Coverage has to be at least 30,000 EUR (approx. 50,000 USD) and valid for all the Schengen States. The insurance certificate must be presented to authorities at the time when applying for the visa. If visa is refused, applicant is required to ask the Embassy or Consulate to provide him with a document proving their refusal in order to cancel travel insurance policy and get money back.

Another basic requirement is the evidence showing the purpose of the applicant’s trip, for instance hotel reservations. In addition, documents that can prove applicant’s family connection, in a situation whereby applicant is intending to visit a family.

 

Types of Schengen Visa

 

Depending on the nature or purpose of the travel, there are several types of a Schengen visa that can be issued by the designated embassy/consulate.

  1. Uniform Schengen Visas (USV)
    The Uniform Schengen Visa stands for a permit of one of the Schengen Area Member Countries which allows holders to transit or reside in the desired territory for a certain period of time up to the maximum of 90 days every six month period starting from the date of entry. With regards to the purpose of traveling the Uniform Schengen Visa applies to all of the three categories, “A”, “B” and “C”.
  2. Limited territorial validity visas (LTV)
    This type of visa allows applicants to travel only in the Schengen State that has issued the visa or in some other cases, in the certain Schengen States which are specifically mentioned when applying for the visa.
  3. National Visas
    The national visa of “D” category is granted to certain individuals that are to be studying, working or permanently residing in one of the Schengen countries. It can be of a single entry, granted for the people who are in need of residing in the Schengen country for a certain period of time, or, in some other cases, for a sole purpose after which they shall return to their country.

It should be noted that it is however, not mandatory to pass through an European country before getting a Shengen visa.

 

Application can basically be done at the European embassy or consulate which is present at the applicant’s country.

 

Studio Salata

Ask for a preliminary and free legal advice.


During the first free meeting we will listen to the problem that you will want to submit to our attention. Having assessed the problem, we could also decide to invest actively in defending your rights. We can also provide legal assistance online, via email or via Skype..

English